Contoh Descriptive Text beserta soal dan jawaban



Descriptive


Contoh soal:
Peter is the youngest in our family. He is fourteen years old and four years younger than me. He has long, straight hair, bright eyes and a friendly smile. Sometimes he is rather naughty at home, but he usually does what he is asked to do.
Peter is interested in sports very much, and at school, he plays football and tennis. He is the best badminton player in our family.
 (sumber: pegangan guru untuk SMP/MTS oleh Bachtiar Bima Mustriana, 2009, PT Intan Pariwara)

Vocabularies: Young: muda, long: panjang, straight: lurus, hair: rambut, bright: cerah, friendly: ramah, rather: agak, naughty: nakal, interested: tertarik, player: pemain.



1.      How old is Peter? He is … years old.
a.       Four
b.      Fourteen
c.       Forty
d.      Ten
Jawaban B
2.      The writer is … years old.
a.       Fourteen
b.      Sixteen
c.       Eighteen
d.      Nineteen
Jawaban C
3.      Which of the following statement is not true about Peter?
a.       He has long and straight hair.
b.      He has bright eyes.
c.       He is not interested in sports.
d.      He plays football and tennis.
Jawaban C
4.      According to the passage, we know that Peter is ….
a.       The writer’s youngest brother
b.       The writer’s elder brother
c.       A naughty boy
d.      A friendly boy
Jawaban A
5.      It is implied in the passage that ….
a.       Peter is naughty.
b.      Peter is lazy.
c.       Peter is unfriendly.
d.      Peter is diligent.
Jawaban D
6.      From the text, we may conclude that….
a.       Many people do not like Peter.
b.      People is older that the writer.
c.       Peter is a welcoming person.
d.      Peter is not diligent at all.
Jawaban C
7.      What is the text mostly about?
a.       Peter
b.      Peter’s hobby
c.       Peter’s family
d.      D. peters’ elder brother
Jawaban A
8.      ”He is fourteen years old . . . Than me.”
The underlined word refers to ….
a.       Peter
b.      The writer
c.       The writer’s brother
d.      the writer’s family
Jawaban: B
9.      “Peter is interested in sports very much, and at school he plays football and tennis.” The underlined phrase can be replaced by ….
a.       Dislike sport
b.      Really likes sport
c.       Hates sport very much
d.      Finds sport not really entertaining
Jawaban B
10. “But he usually does what he is asked to do
 The underlined phrase means …
a.       He does anything he wants.
b.      He always asks.
c.       He is lazy.
d.      He is diligent.
Jawaban D

Postingan terkait



7 comments:

  1. Tujuan dari descriptive text itu apa ya?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Text descriptive tujuannya menceritakan tentang ciri ciri suatu benda,orang dan tempat secara khusus
    Atau to describe people,place and thing in spesific

    ReplyDelete
  3. Boleh share caranya agar blog kita ada di google search

    ReplyDelete
  4. thanks a lot. it's so helpful

    ReplyDelete
  5. nomor 3 sepertinya soalnya Salah deh

    ReplyDelete
  6. Untuk no,3, telah kami perbaiki. Nampaknya ada kesalahan pengetikan. thax

    ReplyDelete

Categories / tags

Advertisement SMA MA (10) Advertisement SMP MTS (6) Akreditasi (9) Analytical Exposition (12) Anecdote Text (4) Announcement SMA MA (9) Announcement Text SMP MTS (4) Apa arti (9) Artikel Pendidikan (2) Artikel TEFL (3) Beasiswa (13) Brochure SMP/MTS (1) BSE SMA MA (7) BSE SMP MT (2) Buku Cetak TOEFL IELTS (4) Buku Cetak Vocabulary (12) caution text (3) Congratulation Card (SMP) (1) Daftar Isi (6) Descriptive Text SMA (12) Descriptive Text SMP MTS (12) Discussion Text (15) Dissertation S3 (2) Download (59) Download RPP dan Silabus (12) download UKG 2012 (3) E-books for Research (6) E-mail SMP/MTS (2) English Speech (Pidato) (10) Explanation Text (8) Expressing Agreement and Disagreement (1) Expressing Apology (1) Expressing Gratitude (1) Expressing Like and Dislike (1) Expressing Order and Prohibition (1) Expressing Pride (2) Expressions (12) File Listening Soal UN SMA (3) Giving Advice (1) Hortatory Exposition (17) IELTS (5) IELTS Writing (5) Invitation (Undangan) Text SMP (7) Kisi-Kisi UN SD-SMP-SMA 2012/2013 (1) Kurikulum 2013 (8) Label Text SMP/MTS (2) Letter Text SMA (11) Letter Text SMP (6) lpdp (5) memo (1) Message Text SMA (1) Narrative Text SMA (27) Narrative Text SMP (17) News Item SMP/MTS (1) News Item Text (SMA) (15) Offering Help (1) Pengertian Jenis Teks (Genre) (3) Procedure Text SMA (9) procedure Text SMP (10) Recount Text SMA (23) Recount Text SMP (22) Report Text SMA (21) Report Text SMP (12) Review Text (9) S2 Theses (11) Short Functional Text for SMP MTS (11) Short Message SMP (3) Skripsi (57) SNMPTN (10) Soal CPNS (5) Soal Kalimat Acak (3) Soal Kalimat Isian (4) Soal UN SMA (13) Soal UN SMP MTS (7) Speaking (8) Spoof Text (7) Structure (Grammar) (29) Tenses (19) TESOL Applied Linguistics (5) TESOLEdinburgh (9) TOEFL Listening (9) TOEFL Reading (7) TOEFL Structure and Written Expression (PBT) (19) UIN Alauddin (58) USBN Festival Pelajar SMK Sulsel (2)