“Jika anak Adam meninggal, maka amalnya terputus kecuali dari tiga perkara, sedekah jariyah (wakaf), ilmu yang bermanfaat, dan anak shaleh yang berdoa kepadanya.” (HR Muslim).

Jul 21, 2012

Contoh Procedure Text beserta soal dan jawaban

Procedure Text

LOOP-THE-LOOP PAPER PLANE

Material needed
A sheet of heavy paper
A pencil
Sharp scissors
A paper clip
Crayons

Method
Here’s a paper airplane that will fly in circles.

  1. First fold the paper in half the long way.
  2. Then draw an airplane with wings and a tail on it.
  3. Next draw a line about an inch away from the fold on each side the full length of the paper.
  4. Then cut out the airplane, but do not cut on the fold.
  5. After that spread out the airplane and colour it. You can draw airplane markings near each wing tip.
  6. Next refold your airplane. Now fold Beach wing down along the line drawn on it.
  7. Then add a paper clip to the nose. You can change the way your airplane flies by changing the wing shape and putting more than one paper clip on the nose.

Vocabularies: plane: pesawat, a sheet: selembar, blunt: tumpul, airplane: pesawat, fly: terbang, fold: lipat, draw: gambar, line: garis, spread out: melebarkan, wing: sayap

                   1.  Which of the following is not true about loop-the-loop paper plane?
                         A.   It needs a paper clip to fly
                         B.   A pencil is not needed to make a line on it.
                         C.   If you fly it, it will fly in circles in the air.
                         D.   The first thing to do is to fold the paper in half.
                               Jawaban B
                  2.  Which picture goes with the third method?
                                      A.                   B.                 C.                     D.                           
                            Jawaban: D

                3.  The text consists of three parts. The third part functions to show readers … to make the loop-the-loop paper plane.
            A.   The steps                                                  c.   The argument
            B.   The events                                                            d.   The explanation
            Jawaban a
4.      How many steps to make loop-the-loop paper plane?
A. Six
B. Seven
C. Eight
D. Nine
Jawaban B
5.      Which one is not needed for making loop-the-loop paper plane?
A. Heavy paper
B. Pencil
C. Sharp scissor
D. Coloring pencil
    Jawaban C
6.      We may conclude that …
A. Loop-the-loop paper plane is expensive.
B. Making loop-the-loop paper plane is so difficult.
C. Loop-the-loop paper plane needs many materials
D. We do not need many materials to make loop-the-loop paper plane.
Jawaban D
7.      What is the goal of the text:
A. To make a plane
B. To make paper plane
C. To make a real airplane
D. To make a toy
Jawaban B
8.      After that spread out the airplane and colour it” (step 5)
The underlined word refers to ….
A. Airplane
B. Blank paper
C. A book
D. Paper clip
Jawaban A
9.      First fold the paper in half the long way.
What is the synonym of the underlined word?
A. Crease
B. Fail
C. Shelter
D. Tear
Jawaban A
10.      Draw an airplane with wings and a tail on it.” (step 2)
What does the underlined word means?
A. Make an airplane picture
B. Move in particular direction
C. Attract interest
D. Equal the balance
Jawaban A

Don't Miss



0 comments:

Post a Comment